2010 Oregon Film Awards - Winners

We proudly announce the Winners of the 2010 Oregon International Film Awards.

2010 Official Press Release

2010 Oregon International Film Awards Grand Winners


Grand Jury Award: Jessie’s Tracks
Special Jury Award: A Far-Off Cry

Special Jury Award: East Meets West: Oriental Medicine and the Future of Healthcare in America
Best Narrative Feature: Splatter: Love, Honor and Paintball

Best Documentary Feature: Expedition Inspiration
Best Director: Phone Sex Grandma: The Short

Best First-Time Director: Earthwork
Best Actor: Stop. Think. Rewind.
Best Actress: Die Besucher
Best Narrative Short: No Asians...it's just not my thing

 Best Documentary Short: Meet the Pedens
Best Produced Screenplay – Feature: Rage
Best Produced Screenplay – Short: Big Brother

Best Foreign Feature: The Frost
Best Foreign Short: Diamond
Best Animated Short: Vitruvius' Toybox
Best Experimental Film: In Pursuit of a Dream

 Best Student Film: Breadwinner

Best Short Film: The Mailbox

Best Music Video: Dagnese "Come Over After"
Best Family Film: Elf Sparkle Meets Christmas the Horse
Best of Oregon Award: Raw Faith
Best Television Production: Hard to Be Me

Feature Screenplay Competition


Grand Prize: Gabriel’s Calling
1st Place Screenplay: The Voyeur

2nd Place Screenplay: Lesser Kings
3rd Place Screenplay: Burn

Official Finalists

The Other Woman
Caretaker
Chasing Thunderbirds
Ganymede Pan
There Always Is
Crenshaw
Escape Routes
Russell and Friends Against Fringy and the Space Pirates
You, Only Better
Stealing Balloons

Short Screenplay Competition


Grand Prize: Somewhere Down The Road A Ways

2nd Place: Carla

3rd Place: Not Safe No More
4th Place: Men on a Bus
5th Place: The Last Cowboy

2010 Oregon Film Awards - Platinum Award Winners

Animation Competition

Fuzzy Insides

Documentary Competition

Living on your Feet, The Struggles of Cipriano Mera
Greenlit
The Chicken Revolution

Music Video Competition

The Silence of the Sea

Narrative Competition

Death Bed

Oregon Film Competition

Running Away With Blackie

Screenplay Competition

Farm Team
Morbidity
At Cross Purposes
Something Incredible
American Ridge

Short Film Competition

Trapt
You and Your Family
After the Headlines
Trees
The Machine

Student Film Competition

Andrew Lee, Cyber-Bully Free
Sofia

2010 Oregon Film Awards - Gold Level Winners

Animation Competition

A Noiseless Patient Spider
Prayers For Peace

Documentary Competition

My Perestroika
Lost Harmony
Modern Day Slaves - OFW Overseas Foreign Workers
Running Waters

Music Video Competition

Blessed Be, Honey Bee
Champagne Champagne

Narrative Competition

Exposure

Oregon Film Competition

The Ballad of Chester Copperpot

Screenplay Competition

Cook Up A Storm
Blood Trigger
Dictator For Life
The Seventh Monster
Ora

Short Film Competition

Last Night, Long Ago
Unrepentant
Stairs
Breathtaking
Capture the Flag

Student Film Competition

Surface

Television Productions Competition

Popular

2010 Oregon Film Awards - Silver Level Winners

Documentary Competition

Portland Mojo
Gus: An American Icon
State of Aloha

Music Video Competition

Christmas In Our Village
Tooly

Narrative Competition

Moment of Truth: The Andy Meyers Story

Oregon Film Competition

From Rehearsal To Performance: A Look at our Youth
Salt and Silicone

Screenplay Competition

Bareknuckles
Merlin
Pizza Palace
The Majority
The Country Kitchen

Short Film Competition

The Cycle
License to Lie
There But Not There
Fluorescent Gray
Burning Away

Student Film Competition

The Time Machine
Still Life

2010 Oregon Film Awards - Bronze Level Winners

Documentary Competition

White Wanderer

Music Video Competition

Christmas Is Coming

Narrative Competition

Lilly's Thorn

Oregon Film Competition

The Mountain Crumbles

Screenplay Competition

Friends And Romans
The Helping Stone
The Fix
Giants
Betserai

Short Film Competition

Scissu
Presence
The Man with all the Marbles
Korean BBQ
Benediction of the Beasts

Student Film Competition

Patient
Twice as Bright