2011 Oregon Film Awards - Winners

The Oregon Film Awards proudly announces the winners of the Best of Category Winners of the 2011 Oregon Film Awards

2011 Press Release

2011 Oregon Film Awards - Winners


Grand Jury Award: Life Camera Action… directed by Rohit Gupta
Special Jury Award: Quirk of Fate directed by Marco J. Riedl
Special Jury Award: Marathon Boy directed by Gemma Atwal
Best of Oregon Award: Drawing Dead directed by Mike Weeks
Best Animation: Worlds Apart directed by Michael Zachary Huber
Best Actor: Augenblicke directed by Martin Bargiel; Christian Preuss, Actor
Best Actress: Look At Me Again directed by James Christopher; Stephanie Dunbar, Actress
Best Comedy: Nocturnal After Hours directed by Davis Mejias
Best Director: 7 Years Underground: A 60's Tale directed by Jason M. Solomon
Best Documentary Feature: Shepherds of Helmand directed by Gary Mortensen
Best Director, Documentary: Steve Bellamy for Winter
Best Documentary Short: Beatboxing - The Fifth Element of Hip Hop directed by Klaus Schneyder
Best Educational Film: Dreaming up the Past directed by Oleg Timofeyev & Sabine I. Gölz
Best Family Film: The Son of the Sea directed by Roberto Aznar Almazan
Best First-Time Director: For a Fistful of Snow directed by Julien Ezri
Best Foreign Film: Meherjaan directed by Rubaiyat Hossain
Best Music Video: Titarius - D.O.A directed by Charles Quinn Frutos
Best Narrative Feature: Dynamite Swine directed by Mark Poisella 

Best Narrative Short: Another Day Another Life directed by Rohit Gupta
Best Produced Feature Screenplay: Snatch 'N' Grab directed James Christopher
Best Produced Short Screenplay: Chase Thompson directed by Vincent Lin

Best Short Film: Augenblicke directed by Martin Bargiel
Best Student Film: Almost Runaways directed by Josh Staman
Best Television Production: StarTrip Chattabago directed by Ansje Germann





Feature Screenplay Competition


Grand Prize: "Homunculus" written by Austen Brauker
1st Place Screenplay: "The Wind Riders" written by Jeffrey Ryback
2nd Place Screenplay: "Through Laura's Eyes" written by Donna Adams
3rd Place Screenplay: "The Wishing Well" written by Jim Gabaldon

Official Finalists

"A Clear Field" written by Paul Lomartire
"Bums, Inc." written by Denise Landau
"How to Live with a Woman" written by Dan Cook
"Letters from Wolfie" written by James Christopher
"Papa" written by Eugene A. Gavrilenko
"Past my Prime" written by Justine Barron
"The Chinese Disco" written by John Harris
"The Frozen Man" written by Al Kline
"The Insurgent" written by Jeff Kimball
"The Journal" written by Braide Keyland

Short Screenplay Competition


Grand Prize: "Morgan Street Watch Co." written by Gur Benshemesh
1st Place: "Operation Buddy" written by Michael Feely

2nd Place: "Wrigley & King" written by Cornelius Murphy

3rd Place: "FunHouse" written by Paul Ellington
4th Place: "Surveyor" written by Scott Blake
5th Place: "Out of the Box" written by Aaliyah Miller

2011 Oregon Film Awards - Platinum Awards

Animation Film Competition

Dissolving Destinies directed by Carlene Strathmann & Brandon Strathmann

Documentary Film Competition

Never Happen Here: The Whitehorse 9/11 Story directed by Max Fraser
The Son of the Olive MerchantT directed by Mathieu Zeitindjioglou
White Water, Black Gold directed by David Lavallee

Music Video Competition

Lost directed by Jimmy Bates

Narrative Film Competition

Directors Cut directed by Elana Mugdan
Lucky directed by Michael McCallum
Morning directed by Joseph Mitacek
The Gray Area directed by Chapin Hemmingway

Oregon Film Competition

Pedal Power directed by Terry Holloway
The Last Gift directed by Fred Bass & Laura Bass

Screenplay Competition

"Beneath the City of Roses" written by Daniel Spyker
"Expiration Date" written by Ferran Masip-Valls
"Michael's Ride" written by Alexander MacKenzie
"Stick 'Em Up" written by Kate McCusker & Aaron Adamson
"Twelve Nuns" written by Roberto Marrero
"Why Do Men Cheat?" written by Leonardo arturo De Leon M

Short Film Competition

Dear John directed by Bradley King
Interview Me directed by Agatino Zurria
Mack & Cheese directed by Nichol Pederson
Paper Flower directed by Brent Green
The Dream Role directed by Amanda Melby & Jennifer Pfalzgraff

Student Film Competition

Amanda directed by Michael Tanner Cusumano
Vis Map directed by Gene Thomas

Television Productions Competition

Chord directed by Ryan Atimoyoo

2011 Oregon Film Awards - Gold Level Winners

Animation Film Competition

Super Rangers and the Legion of Bugs directed by Martin Hamburger

Documentary Film Competition

Ciao Cirella directed byBerthaud Christophe
Last Stand At Nymboida directed by Jeff Bird
Living River directed by Vinit Parmar
Once I was a Champion directed by Gerard Roxburgh

Music Video Competition

Who I Am directed by Dawn Young

Narrative Film Competition

A. Hitler directed by Barry Hershey
Quicksand Castles directed by Beverly Bartels
Workshop directed by Michael Gunn

Oregon Film Competition

Bugs and Sauce directed by Nichol Pederson

Screenplay Competition

"Consenting Adults" written by Isle Rumes
"Flatlands" written by Alisdair Gibson
"Gas. Coffee. Robbery." written by Curtis David Sackett
"Opt Out" written by Alma Murray Dunham
"The Last Living Nazi" written by Phil Duncan
"Winged Victory" written by Blue Spruell

Short Film Competition

Touch directed by Amanda McEwan & Emma Higgins
Chasing a Paragon directed by Catherine Andre
Teardrop directed by Damian John Harper
The Forgotten Men directed by Jack Wareham
Whispers Within directed by Jesus Celaya

Student Film Competition

Look to the Cookie directed by Lindsay Lindenbaum
Sabina directed by Alexander Atkins

2011 Oregon Film Awards - Silver Level Winners

Animation Film Competition

Escape Of The Gingerbread Man!!! directed by Tod Polson

Documentary Film Competition

Hula directed by Liz Chow
Question One directed by James Nubile & Joseph Fox
SpokAnarchy! directed by Erica Schisler, Jon Swanstrom, Heather Swanstrom, Erica K. Schisler & Theresa Halsell
Way Of The Morris directed by Tim Plester & Rob Curry

Music Video Competition

Best Foot Forward directed by John Marchetti & Tyler Bradley

Narrative Film Competition

Gone directed by Matt McLaughlin
The Man in the Maze directed by Mitesh Kumar Patel

Oregon Film Competition

Passion directed by Zach Bainter

Screenplay Competition

"Best Before" written by Romi Moondi
"Bridgetown Minutes" written by Keith Apland
"Silence" written by John Edward Flynt
"The Gambler" written by Ignacio Quijada
"The Milagro Files" written by Michael Feely
"The Sleepwalker" written by Brenda Poulos

Short Film Competition

Treeverse directed by John Waller
CPR directed by Kimberly Warner
The Last Days of Shaniko directed by Laura DeBar
The One Inch Man directed byMichael Heriford & Jim Agius
Call Me a Duck directed by Michael McDermott

Student Film Competition

Obsolesk directed by Fernando Toscano
Stage Two directed by Lara Gallagher

2011 Oregon Film Awards - Bronze Level Winners

Documentary Film Competition

From Nomad to Nobody directed by Michael Buckley
Mother: Caring For 7 Billion directed by Christophe Fauchere
One-Way Round Trip directed by Mirel Bran & Jonas Mercier
The Economics of Happiness directed by Steven Gorelick, Helena Norberg-Hodge & John Page

Narrative Film Competition

Identical directed by Daniel Bollag & Seo Mutarevic

Oregon Film Competition

Beyond the Spill directed by John Waller

Screenplay Film Competition

"Average Joe" written by Peter B. Nesbitt
"Dirty Business" written by Haik Hakobian
"Livin' Like Kings" written by Marc Morgenstern
"Magnitude" written by Douglas Charles MacLeod
"Rattle" written by Dave Paterson
"The Stylist" written by Kimberly Warner

Short Film Competition

A Key directed by Yoon Choi
America's New Slavery? directed by Gilbert Roman
April directed byMike Piccirillo
Mr. Mzuza directed by Greg Ash
Wragg is in Custody directed by Tommy Yacoe & Scott Blake

Student Film Competition

Modern Ruins directed by Austin Keeling & Aaron Keeling
Necking directed by Lindsay Lindenbaum