2014 Oregon Film Awards - Winners

The Oregon Film Awards proudly announces the winners of the Best of Category Winners of the 2014 Oregon Film Awards.

2014 Oregon Film Awards - Winners


Grand Jury Award: Slushamed directed by Anne McGrath

Special Jury Award: Sure Thing directed by Michael McCallum

Best Narrative Feature: Prospero's Nightmares written by Carlos Wiggen

Best Documentary Feature: We Weren't Given Anything for Free directed by Eric Esser

Best Director: Dorothy directed by David Ward
Best First-Time Director: Voices of Transition directed by Nils Aguilar

Best Narrative Short: A Bench's Tale directed by Christoph Schinko 

Best Documentary Short : Blank Spot directed by Ken Hemphil

Best Produced Screenplay: I'M Star directed by Damien Dematra

Best Experimental Film: Flavor & Fuel - A Story of Modern Craftsmanship directed by Matthew Woodget

Best Short Film: Silver Dating Playbook directed by Fred Bass

Best Student Film: The Order directed by Steven Heil

Best Music Video: Beautiful directed by Nez Erok

Best of Oregon Award: Lightning Strikes Twice: the real-life sequel to Moby Dick directed by Stephani Gordon
Best Foreign Film: Ace on Fire directed by Kristian Messere

Feature Screenplay Competition


Grand Prize: The Plumber written by Jeffrey Ryback 

1st Place Screenplay: Jacob’s Ocean written by Jan Evans
2nd Place Screenplay: Mission Implausible: The Undead Identity written by Denice Hughes Lewis & Suzan Noyes

3rd Place Screenplay: Of Gold & Ashes written by Mark Axelrod

Short Screenplay Competition
 

Grand Prize: The Ice Road written by Taylor Albertson

1st Place Screenplay: The Donation written by Liam Johnson
2nd Place Screenplay: The Marcoing Incident written by Jeff Travis
3rd Place Screenplay: The Prophet written by Keith Adams

Official Finalists
 

Easy on the Eyes written by Sheri Davenport
Loose Cannon written by Jennifer Bouani
Hold It written by Marina Bortnik
Dinner for der Fuhrer written by Ken Oxman
In the Land Where Acorns Dance written by Michael O'Rourke
Rejuvination written by Richard Hector
A Clash Of Iron written by Richard Reed
Lookin Up written by Marvin Kaplan
You Are Cheyenne written by Jan Evans
Nova Man written by Richard Hector

2014 Oregon Film Awards - Platinum Awards

Documentary Film Competition

Collective Economy: Europe's Last Revolution directed by Eulàlia Comas
The Last Adieu directed by Shabnam Sukhdev
Anger Within directed by Emmanuel Koltes
Alpsummer directed by Thomas Horat

Music Video Competition

Mirror Lies directed by Adam Rosenberg
Beautiful directed by Nez Erok

Narrative Film Competition

Stories Forlorn directed by Uri Schwarz
Let's Play Ghost directed by Damien Dematra

Short Film Competition

Mirror directed by Kyle Culver
Jordan's Jackhammer directed by Mike Karp
I Know You directed by Colin Gerrard
Our Futures LTD directed by George Thomson and Lukas Schrank
Mirror directed by Nick Coppola 
Student Film Competition
Defiance directed by Jake Mercier
I Remember The Future directed by Klayton Stainer

Documentary Short Competition

Naked Problems directed by A.R. Kara
They Pose for Their Portraits directed by Liliana Colombo

Experimental Film Competition

Last Supper directed by Param Gill
Ocean directed by Stephanie Maxwell

Foreign Film Competition

Rhododendron directed by Lewis Attey

First-Time Director

One Small Hitch directed by John Burgess
Blood Empires directed by Peter Rajesh Joachim

2014 Oregon Film Awards - Gold Awards

Documentary Film Competition

Doctora Mariana and the Lost World of the Mby′a - Guarani directed by Charlotte Eichhorn
Food Patriots directed by Jeff Spitz
Well Now You're Here, There's No Way Back directed by Regina Russell
Mentor directed by Alix Lamber

Music Video Competition

Who Mines The Riches by Strange Tenants directed by Jeffrey Bird

Narrative Film Competition

Indigo directed by John Smith

Short Film Competition

The Last Night directed by David Strong
Waking Marshall Walker directed by Bjorn Thorstad and Gabriel Baron
Reboot directed by Liam Johnson
Teal's Legacy directed by Guy Baker

Student Film Competition

Pride directed by Roshan Patel

Documentary Short Competition

LeRoy "Critter" Wolfinger directed by Nancy Bowers
Plundering Tibet directed by Michael Buckley

Experimental Film Competition

Bum on a Bench: A Fight to the Death at Storybook Park

Foreign Film Competition

Carry On directed by Yatao Li

2014 Oregon Film Awards - Silver Awards

Music Video Competition

The Ramona Flowers Tokyo directed by Bouha Kazmi

Narrative Film Competition

Hipster! The Musical directed by Adam Blair

Short Film Competition

A Fish Tail directed by Lynn Pulsifer
Hal Far Airfield directed by Maurice Micallef
Memento Mori directed by Michael McCallum

Student Film Competition

I Need My Monster directed by Howard Cook

Documentary Short Competition

Bouvetoya - The Last Place on Earth directed by Jason Rodi
Egyptian Sons directed by Tania Kamal-Eldin

Experimental Competition

The Caramel Corn Riot directed by Guang Cheng Shie

Foreign Film Competition

The Story of M directed by Anna Arlanova