2016 Oregon Film Awards - Winners

The Oregon Film Awards proudly announces the winners of the Best of Category Winners of the 2016 Oregon Film Awards.

2016 Oregon Film Awards - Winners

Grand Jury Award: Grado Mission directed by Carlo Christian Spano
Special Jury Award:The Path of Grey Owl directed by Goh Iromoto
Best Narrative Feature: The Unwilling directed by Jonathan Heap
Best Documentary Feature: Road to Hope directed by Mike Wargo
Best Director: Jericho Jones directed by Cole Brewer
Best First-Time Director: Nite Fix directed by Trevor Dillon
Best Narrative Short: Solitary directed by Daniel Ruczko
Best Documentary Short : What is Love? directed by Adriana Monti
Best Produced Screenplay: The Dark Tapes directed by Michael McQuown
Best Experimental Film: The Calling directed by Chris Boyd
Best Short Film: Two For the Show directed by Michael McCallum
Best Student Film: A Walk Down the Aisle directed by Daniel Ajemian
Best Music Video: StarBenders - Time Stops directed by Benjamin Roberds
Best of Oregon Award: Shanghai Faders directed by A.J. Gordon
Best Foreign Short: Doors directed by Paco Arasanz
Best Foreign Feature: Sadoum directed by Christophe Karabache
Best Animation: Alex & Sylvia directed by Christian Lachel
Best TV Production:Red Bird directed by Misti Boland

Feature Screenplay Competition

Grand Prize: The Warners written by Emily Koopman
1st Place Screenplay: King Smoking written by Wynn Reichert
2nd Place Screenplay: The Chronicles of Suburbia written by Jordan Cagle
3rd Place Screenplay: Stealing Christmas written by Gary Murphy

Short Screenplay Competition 

Grand Prize: Mary in the Gray written by Cesare Joly
1st Place Screenplay:US Navy Cine-Kodak written by Stephen M. Hunt
2nd Place Screenplay: Quarantine written by Wesley Mullins
3rd Place Screenplay:Mystery in the Keys written by Simon King

Official Finalists

Monster written by Joy Lin
Twirling At Ole Miss written by John M Tyson
D. T. written by Ken Comer
The Gaze written by Martine Allard
Pieces of Hope written by Joy Lin
Shine Your Eyes written by Clint Pearson
Corey's Hand written by Jim Norman
Dakota Caves - 2 Miles written by Robert J Rogers
The Art of War - The Scarecrow Army written by Dan Casey, Steve Wedel, Tim Hull
Colour Me Jane written by Elisa Mcrae

2016 Oregon Film Awards - Platinum Awards

Documentary Feature Competition

Four Motherless Children directed by Ralph Isenberg
Random Acts of Legacy directed by Ali Kazimi
Dragged directed by Christopher Birk
South Texas Gentle Men of Steel - Los Padres directed by Armando P Ibanez

Narrative Film Competition

DisAssociationVille directed by James Christopher
Exit Thread directed by Paul Andrew Kimball
The Last Beautiful Girl directed by James Christopher
Elijah's Ashes directed by Ryan Barton-Grimley

Short Film Competition

Cleveland Allegories directed by Mikhail Tot
Analysis directed by Daniel Prychpan
198 directed by Josh Lunden
The Writer directed by Tom Lynch
Documentary Short Competition
Scaling Down: The Miniature World of Dioramas directed by Greg Mercer
Gulmarg - Paradise on Earth directed by Cassie De Colling
The Semiotones directed by Adriana Monti

Music Video Competition

The Blue Room directed by Bettina D'mello, Dr. Khan

Experimental Film Competition

Crude directed by Sion Ribeiro Joseph
Aqua Velvet directed by Anne Paquette

Foreign Film Competition

The Trap directed by Carlos Alberto Poe
The Eve directed by Yuri Missoni

First-Time Director

Land of Smiles directed by Bradley Stryker

Student Film Competition

An Evening of Eternity directed by Constantin Maier
Hourglass directed by Joseph Pelegreen
Home directed by Joshua Costea

Screenplay Competition

Cocopa written by Giorgio Martignoni
Diminuendo written by Paul Gross

Animation Competition

City of Roses directed by Andrew Kavanagh
Nick and the Slingshot directed by Vincent H. Kuan Lin

2016 Oregon Film Awards - Gold Awards

Documentary Feature Competition

The Challenge directed by Peter Williams MBE
Ukraine. Paralipomenon. A Chronicle of Omissions directed by Yulia Matsiy
No Permission Needed directed by Christian Schultz
Understanding Pain in Older Age directed by Luciana Lagana aka Dr. Luciana

Narrative Film Competition

Ridden by Nature directed by Kathi Von Koerber
Maskoun directed by Krystle Houiess, Sharif Abdunnur
At Dusk directed by Vinny Viti IV
Crypsis directed by Paul Anthony Rogers
Chronicles of Odumkrom "The Headmaster" directed by Ernest Kofi Abbeyquaye

Short Film Competition

The Call directed by Quavondo
The Rabbit Hole directed by James Desir
Rain Dance directed by Francis Lin

Documentary Short Competition

The Discovery of Santos directed by Ralph Isenberg & Joe De La Fuente
Producing Hope directed by Morgan Shirk
Dr. Luciana on Aging and Falling directed by Del Weston and Nabi Zv

Foreign Film Competition

Mining Moon directed by Brian Morelan
Bad Karma Santa directed by Kim Sønderholm

First-Time Director

The Sin of Those Who Love Us directed by Vasco de Oliveira

Student Film Competition

The Lotus Gun directed by Amanda Milius
Kiss of Death directed by Timothy Collins, Jillian Kibler
Ode to Joy directed by Robert Kurt Fenske

Screenplay Competition

Valley of Spirits written by Warren R Hull
The Experiment written by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg

2016 Oregon Film Awards - Silver Awards

Documentary Feature Competition

LGBT United directed by Luciana Lagana
Aging and Falling directed by Luciana Lagana
Corrals to Competition directed by Tory Kelly

Narrative Film Competition

Kythera mon Amour directed by James Prineas
The Dust Storm directed by Ryan Lacen , Anthony Baldino
Penumbra directed by Shannan Leigh Reeve
Mystic Mountain directed by Tsering Dhondup

Short Film Competition

Mythos directed by Bob Akins
Linea directed by Will Cuddy
The Dawning directed by David Li
The Promise directed by Alex Leu

Documentary Short Competition

Writer directed by Anneliese Sogn
Rangers of the Reef directed by Brady Valashinas

Student Film Competition

Find Me directed by Kitty Mahoney
Jewish Blind Date directed by Annabelle Morf

Screenplay Competition

The Ghost And The Bomb written by Gerald Berns & David Field
Stoners Vs. Vampires written by Stuart Creque
Lifecredit written by Jay Stamatis