2017 Oregon Film Awards - Winners

The Oregon Film Awards proudly announces the winners of the Best of Category Winners of the 2017 Oregon Film Awards.

2017 Oregon Film Awards - Winners


Grand Jury Award: Tropical Iron: the Saga of Minor Keith directed by Mark C. Baldwin


Special Jury Award: The Warriors: Fighting the Incurable Juvenile Huntington's Disease directed by Katie Jackson, Katrina Hamel, James Valvano, & Marilyn McCloskey

Best Narrative Feature: Repatriation directed by Douglas Mueller

Best Documentary Feature: Give Me Sight by Andy Nelson and Steve Herbert

Best Director: The Valley of Blood directed by Twitchy Dolphin Flix

Best First-Time Director: Shut Up Anthony directed by Kyle Eaton

Best Narrative Short: Shotgun Wedding directed by Michael McCallum
Best Documentary Short: Reverend Wheels directed by Lorenzo Cuevas

Best Produced Screenplay: Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf

Best Experimental Film: The World of Which We Dream Doesn't Exist directed by Ayoub Qanir

Best Short Film: Jean directed by Frank Fazzio

Best Student Film: The Marching Quixotes directed by Florencia Davidzon

Best Music Video: Delightful directed by Anna Haas

Best of Oregon Award: Invisible Oregon directed by Sam Forencich

Best Foreign Short: Summer Orbit directed by Kristian McKay
Best Foreign Feature: Chambers Gate directed by Charles Ross and Mukesh Asopa
Best TV Production: Darcelle XV directed by Kami Horton

Feature Screenplay Competition


Grand Prize: City Of Steel written by Reed Richard

1st Place Screenplay: Lady Smoke written by John Celona

2nd Place Screenplay: Lighthouse written by Derrick Ferguson and Jonathan Cook

3rd Place Screenplay: Roland Alone written by Miles Furnell

Short Screenplay Competition 


Grand Prize: Spiced Apple written by Rebecca Lunn

1st Place Screenplay: Sadie Sasquash written by Frank Vespe

2nd Place Screenplay: Buttball written by Maryll Botula

3rd Place Screenplay: Nour written by Maitha Alawadi

Official Finalists

Las Vegas Is Murder written by Jim Norman
Saints and Poets v 1.3 written by Richard LaPorta
Kites written by Derrick Ferguson
Clash Of Iron written by Richard Reed
Clay written by Ash J. Louis
Larkspur Bungalow written by Julie Meulemans and Dr. John McHale
Callback written by Mig Windows
Unexpected Guest directed by Bradley Stryker
Mrs. Bass, Are You OK? directed by Fred Bass
Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf

2017 Oregon Film Awards - Platinum Awards

Documentary Feature Competition 

Cuba, Libre? Directed by Dick Jordan
Bull jumping directed by Maude Sabbagh
Road Back directed by Vincent Brantley
The Life, Blood and Rhythm of Randy Castillo. directed by Wynn Ponder

Documentary Short Competition 

Wild Owyhee directed by Dan Holz, Evan Kay, and James Q Martin
Missing Piece directed by Tim Guthrie
A Life Together directed by Simon Direen
Dancing with Hope directed by Andrew Elizaga, Katya Palladina
Kayayo, the living shopping baskets directed by Mari Bakke Riise

Narrative Film Competition

The 5 Year directed by Twitchy Dolphin Flix
One Buck directed by Fabien Dufils
A Guidebook to Killing Your Ex directed by József Gallai
Apolutrosis directed by Yeming Chen

Short Film Competition

Whoever Was Using This Bed directed by Andrew Kotatko
Eskimo Brothers directed by Michael McCallum
The Deja Vuers directed by Chris Esper
Kidd's Toys directed by Michael Falcone

Music Video Competition

One Thing directed by Michael McCallum
I Got You featuring the Aqualilies directed by Jessica Sanders
Burn the River Down directed by Shawn Engler
Majority Gift directed by Alec Barth, Consuelo Guijarro Rincon

Foreign Film Competition

Million Loves in Me directed by Sampson Yuen
Odd & Maud directed by Michael Axelsson

First-Time Director

Faith's Gambit directed by Steven Zlotowski and Kevin Ernst
Sauti (Voice) directed by Gayle Nosal, Beret E. Strong

Student Film Competition

Cheers and Queers directed by Isabella Richter de Medeiros
Blackout directed by Timothy Collins
Sanctuary directed by Ethan Bien

Screenplay Competition

Better Left Unsaid written by Brian Rhodes
The Wonderful written by Demitra Papadinis
The Salt Box written by Robert J. Rogers
MATRIM$NY written by Wynn Reichert
Singlewide Pride written by Todd Bull and Olivia Reedy
Leaving Prussia written by Richard Hector
Butterflies and Black Widow Spiders written by Larry C Myers
Ruth(less) written by Lauren Miller

2017 Oregon Film Awards - Gold Awards

Documentary Feature Competition

The Magic Pill directed by Robert Tate
Essence of Healing: The Journey of American Indian Nurses directed by Loretta Heuer & Candace Muggerud
Invisible Hands directed by Shraysi Tandon
The Evil Within directed by Eduardo A Rufeisen

Documentary Short Competition

The Canoe directed by Gogh Iromoto
The Crooked Road Shakespeare Kids directed by Peter Logue
Perception: From Prison to Purpose directed by Jonathan Reed
Global Chilling Project 2016 directed by Tushar Routh

Narrative Film Competition

The Lurking Man - Feature directed by Maritza Brikisak and Keith Rommel
Three Kinds of Fear directed by Bruno Bini

Short Film Competition

Massacre at Hells Canyon directed by Kami Horton
93 NOTOUT directed by Aruda
Wake directed by Michael McCallum

Music Video Competition

Linda directed by Leandro Corinto
You'll Never Know directed by Freddy Rodriguez
Dance into the Party directed by Wayne Isham & Ari B

Foreign Film Competition

Is This Now directed by Joe Scott
A Hora directed by Leandro Corinto
Firdaws directed by Mayur Puri
Whoever Was Using This Bed directed by Andrew Kotatko

First-Time Director

Trigger directed by Quentin Curzon

Student Film Competition

Offsprung directed by Rain Zheng
The Kiss directed by Cameron Boscoe
1917 directed by Joshua Gallas
Rose Garden directed by Rafael Nani

Screenplay Competition

The Mending Wall written by Jessica S Hinds
Broken Doll written by Guillermo González Lanchares
Table For Four written by Jim Norman
Wounded Knees written by Todd Bull and Olivia Reedy
Ambrosia written by Dominic Cerasi
Eden written by Roderick Bentley
The 89th Temple written by Charlie Canning
Mad Dash written by William Leonard

2017 Oregon Film Awards - Silver Awards

Documentary Feature Competition

The Wild World of Ted V. Mikels directed by Kevin Michaels
Built by Zidell directed by David Bee

Documentary Short Competition

Why Me? Directed by Harish Shah
INS HOLZ (in the woods) directed by Thomas Horat and Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Street Workers Unite! Directed by Gabriel Diamond
Show or Tell directed by Anna Swanson

Narrative Film Competition

Jasmine directed by Dax Phelan
Therapy directed by Kenneth Prieto
Degree of Separation directed by Kyahl Anderson, Dale Mastin
Tuned In directed by Matthew Marshall

Short Film Competition

Rebirth directed by Jill Von D
Kids and Politics directed by Katie O'Grady
Frederick directed by Traci Hays

Music Video Competition

Interlinear directed by Georg Petzold
Blue Eyes directed by Xander Arts

Student Film Competition

Burning in the Mekong directed by Orson Dijle
St. Elmo directed by Emily Dynes
These Petty Lines directed by Alex Rivers
Coombs directed by Karel Dolak

Screenplay Competition

Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by Jim Carroll
Pines of Rome written by Terry Gau
Stockholm Syndrome written by Chad Gordon
The Wild Wild Witch written by Greg Hill and Walt Griggs
The Miskids written by Wendy J.N. Lee
Thoreau’s Taxes written by Charlie Canning
Potter's Ground written by Pearse Lehane
Through the Land of Illusion written by Gunnar E Garrett Jr.